राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कर्नाटक , सुरत्कल
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ , ಸುರತ್ಕಲ್
National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal

  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Glimpses of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • Events of NITK
  • NITK Emblem.png

    Type:CFTI (INI), NIT
    Former name: Karnataka Regional Engineering College
    Motto:ಕಾಯಕವೇ ಕೈಲಾಸ (Work is worship, तत्पूजा कर्मचाऽखिलम्)
    Established:1960
    Chairperson: Dr. K. Balaveera Reddy
    Director: Dr Karanam Uma Maheshwar Rao
    Campus: Virtual Tour
    Location: Srinivasnagar, DK, Karnataka. See Google Map
    Administrative Portal:IRIS,NITK
    Website:www.nitk.ac.in

  • 16th Annual Convocation of NITK Surathkal

    The 16th Convocation was held on Nov 10, 2018

    You may also watch it in YouTube

  • Director's Message:
    NITK has a long legacy in southern India of imparting education to move form thinking about the greatest problems affecting society to understanding and solving them and this has been our long standing vision. We are built of cutting edge engineering and science infrastructure, fostering highly motivated faculty & staff members to help students leverage each other's developments and take the institute to the next level. Years of unrelenting contributions of all the stakeholders has let NITK evolve into an institute of national importance.

    Our primary mission is to provide resources and state-of-the art programs that will help in our student’s professional development. The central Research facility (CRF) and Career Development Centre (CDC) are a few initiatives the institute has taken to engage the students to the real-time issues and make the students stronger candidates for national, and international workforce as well as graduate and higher professional programs.

    Our focus is to seek and continuously improve our performance and to grow into one of the best institutions for engineering education in the country.

    Prof.K.Umamaheshwar Rao
    Director

    About The Director

  • Vision:
    To facilitate transformation of students into good human beings, responsible citizens and competent professionals, focusing on assimilation, generation and dissemination of knowledge.
    Mission

    1. Impart quality education to meet the needs of profession and society, and achieve excellence in teaching-learning and research.
    2. Attract and develop talented and committed human resource, and provide an environment conducive to innovation, creativity, team-spirit and entrepreneurial leadership.
    3. Facilitate effective interactions among faculty and students, and foster networking with alumni, industries, institutions and other stake-holders.
    4. Practice and promote high standards of professional ethics, transparency and accountability.

Leased Line IP : Load Balanced